Privacy policy

Data protection

We appreciate your interest in our website. Protecting your privacy is very important to us. We will provide you with detailed information on the handling of your data.

Collection, processing and use of your data

You can visit our site without giving any details about yourself. We merely store access data without reference to persons, e.g. the name of your Internet service provider, the page from which you are visiting us, or the name of the requested file. These data will only be used for the improvement of our offer and do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

Personal data will only be collected if you voluntarily notify us as part of your order or opening a customer account or registering for our newsletter. We use the data communicated by you without your separate consent exclusively for the fulfillment and processing of your order. With complete processing of the contract and full purchase price payment, your data will be blocked for further use and will be deleted after expiration of the tax and commercial storage periods unless you have expressly agreed to the further use of your data. When registering for the newsletter, your e-mail address will be used with your consent for your own advertising purposes, until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Deregistration is possible at any time.

Use of cookies

On various pages, we use cookies to make the visit of our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions. These are small text files, which are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies we use will be deleted from your hard disk (so-called session cookies) after the end of the browser session. Other cookies will remain on your computer and allow us to recognize your computer on your next visit (so-called persistent cookies). These cookies are used to welcome you with your user name, and you will not have to enter your password again or fill out forms with your data. Our partner companies are not permitted to collect, to process or to use personal data via cookies via our website.

 

Transfer of personal data

Your data will be passed on to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery, as far as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. In order to process payments, we will pass on your payment data to the credit institution which is responsible for the payment.

Right to information

According to the German Federal Data Protection Act, you have the right to free information about your stored data as well as a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data.

Contact for data protection

If you have any questions concerning the collection, processing or use of your personal data, in the event of information, correction, blocking or deletion of data or the revocation of consent, please contact the data protection officer of BENTELER Steel / Tube GmbH: datenschutz@benteler.com

Data security

Your personal data will be encrypted via SSL in the order process. We secure our website and other systems by means of technical and organizational measures against the loss, destruction, access, alteration or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons. Access to your customer account is only possible after entering your personal password. You should always keep your access information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share the computer with others.